Sports polls in high schools in Wisconsin for the week of October 3, 2021

Soccer

Here’s the Associated Press poll on high school football. First place votes shown in parentheses.

Great Division

Registration 900 and more

School I Record I Points I Last week

1. Franklin (6) 7-0 78 1

2. Sun Prairie (1) 7-0 70 T2

3. Kimberly (1) 7-0 67 T2

4. Waunakee 7-0 55 4

5. Muskego 6-1 42 5

6. Deforestation 6-1 35 T6

(to attach). Mukwonago 6-1 35 T6

8. Appleton North 5-2 29 8

9. Arrowhead 5-2 10 10

10. Wausau West 6-1 6 –

Others who received votes: Homestead 4. Oak Creek 3. Badger 2. Stevens Point 1. Middleton 1. Wauwatosa West 1. De Pere 1.

RELATED:Knight, Pirate, and General take top individual honors, Panthers rule, and top 20 high school football in the region

Middle division

Registration 301-899

School I Record I Points I Last week

1. Catholic Memorial (7) 7-0 77 1

2. Lutheran from the Land of Lakes (1) 7-0 73 2

3. Amherst 7-0 57 4

4. Ellsworth 7-0 55 3

5. Luxembourg-Casco 7-0 45 T6

6. Northwest 7-0 43 T6

7. Madison Edgewood 7-0 34 9

8. Monroe 6-1 20 T10

9. Stratford 6-1 9 T10

10. Lodi 6-1 5 5

(tie) Plymouth 7-0 5 5

Others who received votes: Wittenberg-Birnamwood 4. Columbus 4. Denmark 3. Mayville 2. Mosinee 2. Grafton 1. Berlin 1.

RELATED:Wissports.net State Coaching Survey.

Small division (300 and less)

School I Record I Points I Last week

1. Eau Claire Régis (8) 7-0 80 1

2. Cumberland 7-0 72 3

3. Reedsville 7-0 57 5

4. Hurley 7-0 49 8

5. Colby 6-1 43 2

6. Marshal 7-0 42 7

7. Highland 7-0 19 9

8. Cedar Grove-Belgium 6-1 17 4

(tie) Durand 6-1 17 10

10. Stevens Point Pacelli 7-0 14 –

Others who received votes: Hilbert 12. Root Lutheran 7. Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic 4. Edgar 3. Bangor 2. Oshkosh Lourdes 1. Darlington 1.

Girls volleyball

Compiled by the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association.

Division 1

Team (WL) last week

1. Oconomowoc (27-5) 1

2 .Appleton North (32-4) 2

3. Divine Savior Holy Angels (28-5) 3

4. Burlington (25-3) 4

5. River Falls (23-1) 5

6. Moraine kettle (22-5) 9

7. Sussex Hamilton (25-10) 8

8. Germantown (25-6) 6

9. Manitowoc Lincoln (22-6) 10

10. Brookfield Central (25-11) 7

Honorable mention: Kimberly, Holmen, Chippewa Falls, Muskego, Middleton.

RELATED:Whitnall senior’s versatility pays off, Cedarburg warms up and area’s top 10 in women’s volleyball

Division 2

Team (WL) last week

1. Sauk Prairie (31-2) 2

2. Luxembourg-Casco (24-5) 1

3. McFarland (28-2) 4

4. Madison Edgewood (25-8) 3

5. Catholic Memorial (19-17) 5

6. Fox Valley Lutheran (31-1) 7

7. Mosinée (23-3) 8

8. Appleton Xavier (20-10) 6

9. Kettle Moraine Lutheran (18-15) 10

10. Pewaukee (26-6) 9

Honorable mention: Lake Mills, Lakeside Lutheran, Sainte-Croix Central, Waupaca, Edgerton.

Section 3

Team (WL) last week

1. Howards Grove (32-5) 1

2. Lutheran from the Land of Lakes (22-7) 2

3. Fall Creek (37-4) 3

4. Oconto (24-2) 5

5. Randolph (22-7) 4

6. Brodhead (30-5) 9

7. Lutheran living word (17-2) 6

8. La Crosse d’Aquin (22-5) 10

9. Waterloo (17-12) 7

10. Sainte-Croix Falls (16-5) HM

Honorable mention: Kenosha Christian Life, Unity, The Prairie School, Grantsburg, Cuba City.

Division 4

1 Turtle Lake (23-3) 1

2 Three lakes (22-4) 2

3 Catholic Center (14-12) 3

4 McDonell Chippewa Falls (25-10) 4

5 Catholic Columbus (23-9) 6

6 Monticello (17-1) 5

7 Potosi (18-5) 7

8 Bangor (18-4) 9

9 Lac Clair (16-7) 8

10 Wabeno / Laona (12-5) 10

Honorable mention: Eau Claire Emmanuel Lutheran, Hustisford, Highland, Central Wisconsin Christian, Sebastopol.

Boys football

Compiled by the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association.

Globally

1. Marquette

2. Whitefish Bay

3. Oregon

4. Arrowhead

5. Verona

6. Green Bay Preble

7. Elk horn

8. Wauwatosa East

9. Moraine kettle

10. Brookfield Central

RELATED:A Shorewood senior shines and Marquette beats a nationally ranked opponent, as well as the region’s top 10 in men’s football

Division 1

1. Marquette

2. Arrowhead

3. Verona

4. Green Bay Preble

5. Moraine kettle

6. Sun meadow

7. Kimberly

8. Madison West

9. Bay Harbor

10. Middleton

Division 2

1. Whitefish Bay

2. Oregon

3. Elk horn

4. Wauwatosa East

5. Brookfield Center

6. Pewaukee

7. River falls

8. Cedarbourg

9. Deforestation

10. Nicolet

Section 3

1. Shore timber

2. Notre-Dame de Green Bay

3. Seymour

4. Mount Horeb

5. Delavan Darien

6. New Berlin Eisenhower

7. Plymouth

8. New West Berlin

9. Evansville

10. Grafton

Division 4

1. Oostburg

2. The Prairie School

3. Christian / Lutheran Sheboygan

4. Sturgeon Bay

5. Saint-Laurent Seminar

6. Cristo Rey Jesuit

7. Milwaukee University School

8. Milwaukee Carmen South

9. Arcadia

10. Preparation of St. Augustine

Boys volleyball

Compiled by the Wisconsin Boys Volleyball Coaches Association.

1. Kaukauna (25)

2. Middleton

3. Marquette

4. Muskego

5. Catholic Memorial

6. Moraine kettle

7. Wauwatosa East

8. Westosha Central

9. Appleton North

10. Germantown

Others who received votes: Waukesha West 12, Arrowhead 4, Brookfield Central 2, Kenosha Indian Trail 2, Wauwatosa West 1, Kimberly 1, Cedarburg 1, Mukwonago 1.

RELATED:Catholic Memorial hitter and Dominican take top honors in men’s volleyball each week, as well as region’s top 10

Girls Golf

Compiled by the Wisconsin Golf Coaches Association.

Division 1

1. Middleton 147

2. Westosha Central 133

3. Downtown Brookfield 101

4. Union Grove 87

5. Tomah 85

6. Sussex Hamilton 74

7. Waunakee 72

8. Arrowhead 59

9. Port bay 43

10. Moraine kettle 12

Other votes received: Milton 4, Oconomowoc 3, Green Bay Notre-Dame 2, Kaukauna 1, Mukwonago 1, New Richmond 1.

Division 2

1. Prescott 58

2. The Prairie School 55

3. Sainte-Croix Central 46

4. Lutheran by the Lake 35

5. Arcadia / Independence 31

6. Eau Claire Régis / Altoona 28

7. Jefferson 20

8. Wisconsin Dells 15

9. Freedom 9

10 (tie). Madison Edgewood 8

Hayward 8

Others who received votes: Catholic Memorial 6, East Troy 3, Winneconne 3, Spooner 2.

RELATED:WIAA Girls’ Golf: Sussex Hamilton beats tough ground, stands out for debut trip to State Tournament

Girls tennis

Compiled by the Wisconsin High School Tennis Coaches Association.

First division

1. Neenah

2. Divine Savior Holy Angels

3. Franklin

4. Whitefish Bay

5. Middleton

6. Eau Claire Memorial

7. Ashwaubenon

8. Madison West

9. Verona

10. Farm

Honorable mention: 11. Brookfield East; 12. Nicolet; 13. Arrowhead 14. Moraine kettle

Division 2

1. Catholic Memorial

2. Madison Edgewood

3. Eastern Troy

4. University school

5. Brookfield Academy

6. Shore timber

7. The Prairie School

8. Eau Claire Régis

9. Altoona

10. Catholic Sainte-Marie

Girls swimming and diving

Compiled by the Wisconsin Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association.

Division 1

1. Brookfield East 573

2. Madison West 511

3. Arrowhead 503

4. Germantown 475

5. Verona / Mount Horeb 430

6. Waukesha West / Catholic Memorial 380

7. Middleton 374

8. Brookfield Center 301

9. Muskego 250

10. Menomonee Falls / Sussex Hamilton 227

Division 2

1. Madison Edgewood 636

2. Ashwaubenon 611

3. Tomahawk 442

4. New Berlin Eisenhower 57

5. Grafton 54

6. Port Washington 50.

Source link

About Linda Jackson

Check Also

Thousands of people demonstrate in DR Congo to demand a neutral electoral body | News of the protests

The protests were sparked by concerns about the independence of the electoral commission. Police in …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *