AHSAA football polls: Homewood No. 1 girls remain undefeated, Mountain Brook No. 2s

The Homewood girls’ soccer team improved to 9-0-1 this season with a 2-0 win in a showdown with second-placed Mountain Brook on Thursday and held on to first place in the Class 6A poll of AHSAA football coaches this week. . Mountain Brook fell to 7-2 on the year.

The Patriots are ranked fourth in the Women’s “Super Poll”, the ranking of the best teams in any class, behind Class 7A teams Oak Mountain, Hewitt-Trussville and Auburn.

There were two changes in the polls this week. Grissom took first place in the boys’ Super Poll and 7A poll, swapping places with Vestavia Hills. Susan Moore (14-1) is the top-ranked team in the 1A/3A women’s poll, ahead of Donoho and former No. 1 Trinity.

Here’s the standings, with the season’s records in parentheses:

GIRLS

GREAT SURVEY

1. Oak Mountain – (10-1-1)

2. Hewitt-Trussville – (12-3)

3. Auburn – (8-1-1)

4. Homewood – (9-0-1)

5. James Clemens – (8-2-2)

6. Bob Jones – (7-3)

7. Huntville – (7-2-2)

8. Spain Park – (4-2-3)

9. Mountain Stream – (7-2)

10.Chelsea – (8-3)

11. Hills of Vestavia – (5-2-4)

12. Montgomery Academy – (7-1-1)

13. Suzanne Moore – (14-1)

14. Fairhope – (11-1-2)

15. Foley – (11-0-1)

CLASS 7A

1. Oak Mountain – (10-1-1)

2. Hewitt-Trussville – (12-3)

3. Auburn – (8-1-1)

4. James Clemens – (8-2-2)

5. Bob Jones – (7-3)

6. Huntville – (7-2-2)

7. Spain Park – (4-2-3)

8. Hills of Vestavia – (5-2-4)

9. Fairhope – (11-1-2)

10. Foley – (11-0-1)

11.Thompson – (10-4-2)

12. Blacksmith Station – (10-5)

13. Florence – (10-3)

14. Grissom – (8-4)

15. Sparkman – (7-5-1)

CLASS 6A

1. Homewood – (9-0-1)

2. Mountain Stream – (7-2)

3.Chelsea – (8-3)

4. Southside-Gadsden – (9-3-1)

5. Northridge – (7-1-2)

6. Strong Spanish – (9-3-2)

7. Briarwood – (3-3-1)

8. Pelham – (8-1-1)

9. McGill-Toolen – (6-2-1)

10. Nut Green – (8-2)

11. Decatur – (5-4)

12. Springville– (3-1-1)

13. Opelika – (6-1)

14. Calera – (6-2-1)

15. Helen – (5-6-2)

CLASS 4A/5A

1. Montgomery Academy – (7-1-1)

2. Guntersville – (7-2-1)

3. Indian Springs – (5-1-1)

4. St. James – (4-0)

5. Westminster Christian – (6-1)

6. St. Michael – (7-4)

7.Lincoln – (10-5)

8. Carroll Ozark – (7-1-1)

9. East Limestone – (6-3)

10. Saint John Paul II – (5-5)

11. American Christian – (6-0)

12. Westbrook Christian – (10-2)

13. Madison County – (6-4-1)

14. Russellville – (5-4)

15. Sylacauga – (5-4-1)

CLASS 1A/3A

1. Suzanne Moore – (14-1)

2. Donoho – (4-0)

3. Trinity – (3-2)

4. Montgomery Catholic – (7-3)

5.Glencoe – (2-1)

6. Westminster-Oak Mountain – (6-4-1)

7. Mars Hill – (2-1)

8. St. Luke – (8-4)

9. Chalet Hill – (5-6)

10. Christian Providence – (1-1)

11. Danville – (6-0)

12. Elkmont – (8-5)

13. Orange Beach – (6-4)

14. Clements – (1-0)

15. Collinsville – (3-5)

BOYS

GREAT SURVEY

1. Grissom – (9-1-2)

2. Hills of Vestavia – (14-1)

3. Homewood – (9-2-1)

4. Fairhope – (8-1-2)

5. Mountain Stream – (14-2-2)

6. Oak Mountain – (8-3-3)

7. Huntville – (7-2-2)

8. Auburn – (8-1-2)

9. Davidson – (8-1-2)

10. Montgomery Academy – (13-0-1)

11. Pelham – (10-3)

12. Fort Payne – (8-3-1)

13.Chelsea – (9-3-2)

14. Daphne – (6-1)

15. Indian Springs – (6-1-4)

CLASS 7A

1. Grissom – (9-1-2)

2. Hills of Vestavia – (14-1)

3. Fairhope – (8-1-2)

4. Oak Mountain – (8-3-3)

5. Huntville – (7-2-2)

6. Auburn – (8-1-2)

7. Davidson – (8-1-2)

8. Daphne – (6-1)

9.Austin – (8-2)

10. James Clemens – (6-4-4)

11. Theodore – (11-1-1)

12.Albertville – (0-0)

13.Thompson – (9-3-2)

14. Company – (7-4-1)

15. Florence – (6-6)

Also receiving votes: Sparkman.

CLASS 6A

1. Homewood – (9-2-1)

2. Mountain Stream – (14-2-2)

3. Pelham – (10-3)

4. Fort Payne – (8-3-1)

5.Chelsea – (9-3-2)

6. Briarwood – (7-4-1)

7. McGill-Toolen – (8-4)

8. Southside-Gadsden – (7-3-2)

9. Randolph – (8-4)

10. Scottsboro– (10-3-2)

11. Opelika – (5-2)

12. Helen – (8-5-2)

13. Springville– (6-1)

14. Nut Green – (8-4)

15. Strong Spanish – (7-2-1)

Also receiving votes: Wetumpka.

CLASS 4A/5A

1. Montgomery Academy – (13-0-1)

2. Indian Springs – (6-1-4)

3. Westbrook Christian – (11-0-1)

4. Crossville – (6-1)

5. Guntersville – (11-3-1)

6. Russellville – (7-1)

7. Oneonta – (6-2)

8. LAMP – (7-3-1)

9. Pike Route – (6-4)

10. American Christian – (5-0)

11.Lincoln – (10-4-1)

12. John Caroll – (4-8)

13. Tallassee – (3-3-1)

14. Sylacauga – (6-2-2)

15. Leeds – (8-3-2)

Also receiving votes: Carroll-Ozark.

CLASS 1A/3A

1. Bayside Academy – (4-1-3)

2. Collinsville – (7-5)

3. Westminster-Oak Mountain – (10-3)

4. St. Luke – (7-4-1)

5. Tanner – (6-3-1)

6. Mars Hill – (5-4)

7. Montgomery Catholic – (6-2-3)

8. Donoho – (4-0)

9. Trinity – (4-2)

10. Danville – (5-2)

11. Suzanne Moore – (5-8-1)

12. Houston Academy – (1-1)

13. Elkmont – (6-4-3)

14. Christian Faith – (4-2)

15. Tarant – (1-0)

About Linda Jackson

Check Also

Special Polls in Tubaran, Lanao Sur on May 24 – Manila Bulletin

Special polls in Tubaran, Lanao Sur on May 24 Special elections in several barangays in …